¡¡
Shopping cart
Home Policy Site Map Skin Care Makeup Hair & Body Fragrances SALE HOT Items Shop by Feature
  Basic Skincare
  Cleansing / Mask
  Special Care
  Face Makeup
  Eye Makeup
  Fragrances
  Accesories
  Hair & Body
  For Women
  For Men
Help
About Us
Shopping Cart
  


Home > Sale > Sesbellot Mink Oil > About Sesbellot Mink Oil Products

About Sesbellot Mink Oil Products

What is Mink Oil?

The mink oil is extracted from the abdominal hypoderm of the minks that are raised in the mink farms, not from the wild minks. A small amount of 3g(0.1 fl oz.) to 10g(0.3 fl oz.) can be extracted from one mink. The mink oil is produced by adding 1% of natural fragrance and tocopherol to the 99% pure mink oil through a natural refining process using the advanced technology without using any chemicals.

Function of the Mink Oil

The mink oil enables the minks to cure themselves even when more than 15% of their skin is lost or injured without relying on the external treatment, whereas other animals will die under the same circumstances, and to always maintain their skin clean and hygienic. The distinct function of the mink oil prevents the minks from being affected by the skin diseases or allergies within the body, and therefore help to produce smooth and soft fur that is known for top quality in the world.

Special Characteristic of the Mink Oil

The mink oil is safe to use and does not produce any unfavorable side effects due to its natural characteristics. The mink oil is immediately absorbed after applying it to the skin, and this kind of fast absorption is possible because it is absorbed through the pores rather than through epidermis. Especially, the mink oil amazingly spreads in water, and is absorbed deeply into the fifteenth layer of the subcutaneous layer below the dermis moisturizing and nourishing the skin without the stickiness or oilness. It also has surpassing effects to maintain moisture of the skin for a long time after applying makeup.

Ingredients of the Mink Oil

The mink oil contains 14%~15% Palmitoleic Acid(C16H32O2). A C16 unsaturated found in no other commonly used cosmetic ingredients. It is the closest to human sebum, the best tolerated and the most beneficial for the human skin. The mink oil also contains 70%~80% of unsaturated fats. It tends to penetrate deeply into the skin leaving a velvety texture rich feeling, but not greasy or sticky. This is contrast to almost all other natural oils used in cosmetics.



¡¡ Home  |     Shopping Cart  |    Help  |   About Us  |  Site Map   Back  Top